top

terms and conditions

PRIVACY POLICY

This web site is owned and operated by Tas Wholesale and will be referred to as “We”, “our” and “us” in this Internet Privacy Policy. By using this site, you agree to the Internet Privacy Policy of this web site (“the web site”), which is set out on this web site page. The Internet Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the web site.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Internet Privacy Policy at any time. This Internet Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the web site. We do not make any representations about third party web sites that may be linked to the web site. This Internet Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the web site, will be dealt with. This Internet Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

The personal information we collect includes contact details, click trails, and activity history.

Contact details are collected as supplied by you when creating an online account. No financial transactions take place on this site.

Click trails record the paths taken by visitors through the website. This information is generally recorded against IP address, and may be possible to correlate to a computer.

Activity History consists of orders, enquiries, or offline contact you have with us such as phone calls.

HOW IS INFORMATION COLLECTED

Contact details are collected when supplied by you either via the website when creating an account or direct to us by other means.

Click trails are recorded by our servers as each request reaches the website. This includes but is not limited to:

  • The type of browser you are using
  • The date and time of your visit
  • Your IP address
  • The address of the website that referred you      to ours
  • The addresses of pages accessed and any      documents downloaded

Click trails can be correlated over time by the use of ‘cookies’ as outlined in “Cookies” section below. In most cases click trail data is not directly individually identifiable.

Activity history is recorded whenever you undertake an activity such as make a purchase, submit an enquiry, and may additionally be recorded by us when you contact us offline.

WHY THIS INFORMATION IS COLLECTED AND HOW IT IS USED

We collect your personal contact details and activity history:

  • To respond to requests or queries you raise
  • To confirm your identity
  • To fulfil orders made by you
  • To keep you up to date with news, special      offers, and other marketing information you have opted-in to receive.

We collect click trail data:

  • To measure and monitor the performance of our website
  • To estimate interest in our products and services
  • To refine and update our website’s content
  • To monitor our website for violations of the terms of use or any applicable laws by visitors

HOW THIS INFORMATION IS DISCLOSED

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information to third parties, under the following circumstances:

  • As part of a sale of all or part of our business
  • When explicitly authorised to do so by yourself at the time you supply the information
  • As required or authorised by any applicable law
  • As part of any investigation by us into you or your activity on our website (including to your Internet Service Provider or network administrator)
  • If we have reason to believe that you have committed a breach of any of our terms of use or have been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity and we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary (including to the Police or any other enforcement body, or to your Internet Service Provider or network administrator)
  • To lessen or prevent a serious threat to a person’s health or safety 

COOKIES

Cookies are electronic tokens containing small amounts of information that are passed between a web browser and server. They are used to maintain session state between pages or to retain information between visits if you return to the website at a later time.

We use cookies to correlate passive activity tracking data as well as to authenticate supply of information such as click trails, enquiries and purchases to minimise malicious or spam traffic.

OPTING IN AND OUT

You may opt out from the correlation of passive activity data any time by turning off cookies in your browser. Please note however that disabling cookies may result in a reduction of available functionality on our site.

When you supply us with your email address you may be asked to opt in to receive marketing information by e-mail or other means.

You will be given the opportunity to opt out from receiving further communications from us in accordance with this policy each time we send you information for which you have opted in. This comes in the form of an ‘unsubscribe’ link, generally in the footer and/or header of each email.

If you receive any communication purporting to be connected with us or our products or services that you believe has been sent to you other than in accordance with this policy, or in breach of any law, please contact us immediately.

INFORMATION MANAGEMENT AND SECURITY

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information held is not lost, misused, or inadvertently provided to authorised third parties.

You acknowledge that the security of communications sent by electronic means cannot be guaranteed. You provide information to us via the internet at your own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information where the security of information is not wholly within our control.

You must ensure the security and confidentiality of any username and/or password used by yourself to access this website. You agree that you will be held responsible for all activities which occur under your username and password (including but not limited to publication of illegal or defamatory material or any other unlawful activity, or unauthorised transactions).

You agree that we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party and that the collection and use of your information by third parties may be subject to separate privacy and security policies.

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please contact us immediately.

GAINING ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

You have the right (excluding exceptions outlined in the Privacy Act) to seek access to and update or correct the personal information we hold about you. If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity. We may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

If you would like to seek access to personal information we hold about you, please contact us.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions or complaints about how we collect, use, disclose, manage or store your personal information, or would like to request access or changes to the information we hold, please contact us in writing at:

Tas Wholesale

PO BOX 9038

NORWOOD  TAS  7250

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

PURCHASING ONLINE

Purchasing products or services on this website is restricted to account holders only.  Orders made online will be charged to your account and standard payment policy applies.

ACCESS

While we make every reasonable effort to ensure that the website is available and fully operational at all times, but cannot guarantee that our website will operate continuously or without interruptions or be error free and can accept no liability for its unavailability. Your access to this website may be suspended without notice in the case of system failure, maintenance or repair or any reason beyond our control.

You must not attempt to interfere with the proper working of our website and, in particular, you must not attempt to circumvent security, tamper with, hack into, or otherwise disrupt any computer system, server, web site, router or any other internet connected device.

We reserve the right to alter, suspend or discontinue any aspect of our website or the content or services available through it, including your access to it. Unless explicitly stated, any new features including new content and/or the sale of new products and/or the release of new software tools or resources shall be subject to these terms and conditions.

We reserve the right to terminate your access to this website and prevent further access without warning or notice in response to breaches of this policy by yourself, breaches of any applicable laws, or suspicious activity.

PRICING

Prices are displayed including GST if applicable to the product, and in Australian Dollars. 

WEBSITE CONTENT

This website may contain material that is protected by copyright, trade mark, and other laws. Except where expressly provided to the contrary, you may only reproduce and distribute the material on the website for your own personal, non-commercial use.

Images are generic to the brand and variety of product listed and do not necessarily represent the actual product being sold.  Website content and pricing can change at any time. We
reserve the right to make changes at any time and without notice.  

LIABILITY

Your use of this website is undertaken at your own risk.

The Site is provided in good faith and we do not make any representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, in relation to all or any part of the Site or the Content or any websites to which the Site is linked, and all warranties and representations are hereby excluded to the extent permitted by law. No representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, are made as to the accuracy of information on this website.

The contents of the Site do not constitute advice and should not be relied upon in making, or refraining from making, any decision.  By continued use of this website, you agree that we will not be held liable for any damages of any kind arising from the use of this website or from any information, content, materials, products or services therein, unless otherwise specified in writing. In the case of goods or services supplied or offered via this website, our liability will be limited to the amount paid by yourself (excluding any shipping and/or handling charges) for those goods and services.

LINKING TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

This website may contain links to third party sites. These external websites do not form part of this website and are not within our control. We do not accept any responsibility for the contents of any third party website. You access those sites and use the products and services made available at those sites solely at your own risk.

DELIVERY AND COLLECTION

Delivery of product ordered online will occur in line with standard Tas Wholesale delivery processes.  Contact us if more information is required.

RETURNS AND REFUNDS

Contact Tas Wholesale to discuss any returns of refunds that may be required.

Changing and cancelling orders

Should orders need to be changed after the order has been made please contact Tas Wholesale via email or phone.